Results 1 to 11 of 11
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By Cuda
  • 1 Post By Cuda

Thread: Vivax vloc 5000

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Deep in the earth
    Posts
    121
    Years of Experience
    a few
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Vivax vloc 5000

    I read the sales sheet and the vivax web site for info on the new vloc5000 and thought it had a few new features that would be an improvment over my vloc pro2, the main one being single distortion alert (like my seektech 60 has) but it only appears to work on the SiS freqs. Signal Select is the name, they revived it from the old metrotech i5000 and i6000. The SiS features only work with the special 10 watt 10Tx SiS transmitter so if you don't buy both you can't use the new features. I already have a few 10 transmitters and the new 5 watt Vivax STX so I didn't buy one but it looks like I will be buying one to use the other features. The unit has built in GPS and bluetooth stock no having to buy modules like on the vloc pro2, it also has SD (Signal Direction) built in which is an option on the vivax vloc pro2. Other than what I mentioned it is really just a vloc pro2 with SD and bluetooth and GPS not being extra charges. Also some minor changes where done in the file format of the logging and the smart phone app called VMMAP does not work with the vloc5000 to download the data you have to go to a PC and use my locator2. I hope the VMMAP guy updates it to work with the 5000 as it is a really good app.

  2. #2
    Senior Member yahoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    3,998
    Years of Experience
    15
    Rep Power
    171

    Default Re: Vivax vloc 5000

    thanks for the updated info on the vivax .
    wise men talk because they have something to say and fools because they have to say something....plato

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    around the corner
    Posts
    566
    Years of Experience
    21
    Rep Power
    32

    Default Re: Vivax vloc 5000

    How does it compare price wise to a RD 8100?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Deep in the earth
    Posts
    121
    Years of Experience
    a few
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Vivax vloc 5000

    about $700 less than 8100pdl

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Deep in the earth
    Posts
    121
    Years of Experience
    a few
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Vivax vloc 5000

    A little update on the vloc5000, if you use the vmmap app on a smart phone you must leave the GPS unit on the locator On, then the vmmap app will work and your phones gps unit will cancel out the weaker gps unit on the locator and you can send the recording via email from the phone, your accuracy will be what ever the phone gets. But if you then return to the office and use MyLocator2 on your pc and download the logs they will be way off vs the cell phone data. This is just for basic use 3 ft accuracy. If you want better than you have to turn off the locators gps unit in the settings and couple it via bluetooth to your GPS unit (like a trimble 6000 or 7x) then just log like normal on the locator then when you use your pc and download the data with MyLoctor2 it will be accurate (4 inch) and you have to edit the log numbers into saying what the points mean (valve,line etc.) And last if you don't mind holding 2 things in your other hand you can use your phone with the app running, set your trimble below it and use the locator to get 4 inch with your phone. Just matters how much work one wants to do or is being paid for. But in the end the vloc 5000 can be used for mapping or logging and the cpu in the locator is a lot faster than the one in the vloc pro2.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Deep in the earth
    Posts
    121
    Years of Experience
    a few
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Vivax vloc 5000

    Another update I thought I was stuck buying the special SiS 10 watt transmitter to use the Signal Select and distortion functions I read about the old Metrotech i5000 and it made it seem like it only had 481 SiS but it actually has more SiS freqs available than the vivax new 10 watt even does. So I bought a used I5000 just for the transmitter and special SiS clamps for $500 way better than spending $2200 with vivax. And now just playing around with the I5000 locator they where very advanced for their time I am impressed with it actually (not enough to locate with it just play)

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Deep in the earth
    Posts
    121
    Years of Experience
    a few
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Vivax vloc 5000

    Another little update I am very pleased right now with Vivax support, On My Vloc2-5000 unit the above post where I say if I left the GPS feature on then the VMMAP app would function well this turned out to be true but only for 4 or 5 locates then an error message would come up saying that the wrong message was received. So I just started using another Vloc-2 plus unit with VMMAP and it worked good but it bugged me that it did not work right so I started a telnet connection just to find out what messages where being said when I pushed the log button, turns out it sent 2 messages instead of 1 and VMMAP could not deal with that. I wrote it all down and called Vivax and got transferred around until I got a real smart guy who understood what I was saying, he said he would get back to me a couple weeks went by and I figured I was burnt and then all of a sudden he sent an email with a modification update for me to install on my VMMAP that he made for me! Wow it works great now and am glad he took the time and made the changes needed so the update is at vivax if anyone needs it and I am sure it will get uploaded online at some point. The standard version out now is 1.3 and the one he made that he sent me is 1.3.14 hope it helps somebody.
    yahoo likes this.

  8. #8
    Senior Member yahoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    3,998
    Years of Experience
    15
    Rep Power
    171

    Default Re: Vivax vloc 5000

    Quote Originally Posted by Cuda View Post
    Another little update I am very pleased right now with Vivax support, On My Vloc2-5000 unit the above post where I say if I left the GPS feature on then the VMMAP app would function well this turned out to be true but only for 4 or 5 locates then an error message would come up saying that the wrong message was received. So I just started using another Vloc-2 plus unit with VMMAP and it worked good but it bugged me that it did not work right so I started a telnet connection just to find out what messages where being said when I pushed the log button, turns out it sent 2 messages instead of 1 and VMMAP could not deal with that. I wrote it all down and called Vivax and got transferred around until I got a real smart guy who understood what I was saying, he said he would get back to me a couple weeks went by and I figured I was burnt and then all of a sudden he sent an email with a modification update for me to install on my VMMAP that he made for me! Wow it works great now and am glad he took the time and made the changes needed so the update is at vivax if anyone needs it and I am sure it will get uploaded online at some point. The standard version out now is 1.3 and the one he made that he sent me is 1.3.14 hope it helps somebody.
    Thanks for the update .
    wise men talk because they have something to say and fools because they have to say something....plato

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    8
    Years of Experience
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Vivax vloc 5000

    Do you use this as you main locator now?

    I was also interested in this unit but wanted to hear more about it from one who'd used it.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Deep in the earth
    Posts
    121
    Years of Experience
    a few
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Vivax vloc 5000

    I use the SR-60 as my main unit because it does most of the things the new vloc3-5000 does and better except when a very congested locate comes up where the SR-60 shows me the distortion so I know it's a bad locate then I use the 5000 to use the SIS feature. Or if I need to use the GPS and log or make a report I use the 5000 with my trimble 6000. I had the seektech sr-24 for doing that but the vivax 5000 is better and the vivax app is also better than ridgids app. Seektech is supposed to have something coming out that will make the SR-60 get kicked to the curb and I have been waiting and waiting so that is why I even started using the vivax because they where coming out with features I needed right now. One more thing on the new vloc3-5000 it looks like they even stole a few features off of the vivax spar 300 like the ability to not be centered over the target (because sometimes you can't be) but when I was using the spar 300 I found in congested areas it did not work compared to being out in a field with one line to locate.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Deep in the earth
    Posts
    121
    Years of Experience
    a few
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Vivax vloc 5000

    Rush the best TDR is the T3 Innovation SS200 Snap Shot, $215 retail Around $75 used on Ebay if watching.
    yahoo likes this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
A 'Rook Media' Website