Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Frequency Select

  1. #1
    Administrator TheCableVine's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    2,943
    Years of Experience
    16
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    134

    Default Frequency Select

    I have the SR-20 receiver and the "brick" transmitter as you call it. Every time I turn on the transmitter with the coupler plugged in it automatically selects 8 and 33 Mhz. Is there a way to set it up so it will only use 33 mhz when I turn it on? At the moment I have to punch the freq. select button a few times every time I turn it on. Or, unplug the coupler and plug it back in.

    Thanks
    Steve
    "Change does not always equal progress."

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    117
    Years of Experience
    20+
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Frequency Select

    Im not sure,i have the st-305 and st-33q.I don't use the st-305 much,but mine does go to 8 and 33 when i plug the clamp in.The st-33q handles all my business,gpr gets the left overs lol.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Deep in the earth
    Posts
    93
    Years of Experience
    a few
    Rep Power
    8

    Default Re: Frequency Select

    On most of them you can go into the menu and remove a check mark next to the freq. you don't want and leave checked the one you do then when you turn it on only the checked freq is on.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    117
    Years of Experience
    20+
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Re: Frequency Select

    Hes talking about the st-305

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    39
    Years of Experience
    17
    Rep Power
    8

    Default Re: Frequency Select

    Quote Originally Posted by TheCableVine View Post
    I have the SR-20 receiver and the "brick" transmitter as you call it. Every time I turn on the transmitter with the coupler plugged in it automatically selects 8 and 33 Mhz. Is there a way to set it up so it will only use 33 mhz when I turn it on? At the moment I have to punch the freq. select button a few times every time I turn it on. Or, unplug the coupler and plug it back in.

    Thanks
    Steve

    Interesting, I'll look into this get back to you on Monday.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    39
    Years of Experience
    17
    Rep Power
    8

    Default Re: Frequency Select

    Quote Originally Posted by TheCableVine View Post
    I have the SR-20 receiver and the "brick" transmitter as you call it. Every time I turn on the transmitter with the coupler plugged in it automatically selects 8 and 33 Mhz. Is there a way to set it up so it will only use 33 mhz when I turn it on? At the moment I have to punch the freq. select button a few times every time I turn it on. Or, unplug the coupler and plug it back in.
    The ST-305 has dual frequency capability in direct-connect mode only. We were able to duplicate the behavior you're seeing, however, by placing the transmitter into dual frequency mode (hold frequency key for ~1 sec), powering the transmitter OFF, then plugging in the clamp and powering the transmitter back ON. If we plugged the clamp in AFTER powering the transmitter ON it would not default to dual frequencies, so I suggest that if you're using the transmitter's dual frequency capability in direct connect mode, make sure the transmitter is ON before plugging in the clamp.

  7. #7
    Administrator TheCableVine's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    2,943
    Years of Experience
    16
    Blog Entries
    2
    Rep Power
    134

    Default Re: Frequency Select

    I figured that was the case. I have the clamp plugged in most of the time. It is just and extra step and not that big of a deal. I just thought I would ask.

    Thanks for the quick responses. It is appreciated.
    "Change does not always equal progress."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •